Code · Nevada · CHAPTER 612 - UNEMPLOYMENT COMPENSATION
NRS 612.185 “Unemployed” defined; regulations by Administrator; exceptions.
1. A person shall be deemed “unemployed” in any week during which the person performs no services and with respect to which no remuneration is payable to the person or in any week of less than full-time work if the remuneration payable to the person with respect to such week is less than one and one-half times the person’s weekly benefit amount if the person has no dependents or less than one and one-half times the person’s augmented weekly benefit amount if the person has dependents.
2. The Administrator shall adopt regulations applicable to unemployed persons, making such distinctions in the procedures as to total unemployment, partial unemployment of persons who were totally unemployed, partial unemployment of persons who retain their regular employment and other forms of part-time work, as the Administrator deems necessary.
3. No person shall be deemed to be unemployed in any week in which the person:
(a)Is self-employed;
(b)Receives benefits for a temporary total disability or a temporary partial disability pursuant to chapters 616A to 616D , inclusive, or 617 of NRS; or
(c)Receives money for rehabilitative services pursuant to chapters 616A to 616D , inclusive, or 617 of NRS.