Code · Nevada · CHAPTER 608 - COMPENSATION, WAGES AND HOURS
NRS 608.040 Penalty for failure to pay employee who is discharged, resigns, quits or is placed on nonworking status.
1. If an employer fails to pay:
(a)Within 3 days after the wages or compensation of a discharged employee becomes due;
(b)Within 3 days after the wages of an employee placed on nonworking status pursuant to NRS 608.020 becomes due; or
(c)On the day the wages or compensation is due to an employee who resigns or quits,
Ê the wages or compensation of the employee continues at the same rate from the day the employee resigned, quit or was discharged or placed on nonworking status until paid or for 30 days, whichever is less.
2. Any employee who secretes or absents himself or herself to avoid payment of his or her wages or compensation, or refuses to accept them when fully tendered to him or her, is not entitled to receive the payment thereof for the time he or she secretes or absents himself or herself to avoid payment.