Code · Nevada · CHAPTER 608 - COMPENSATION, WAGES AND HOURS
NRS 608.016 Payment for each hour of work; exceptions; trial or break-in period not excepted; period when donning or doffing uniform or personal protective equipment not excepted under certain circumstances. [Effective through October 31, 2029.]
NRS 608.016 Payment for each hour of work; exceptions; trial or break-in period not excepted; period when donning or doffing uniform or personal protective equipment not excepted under certain circumstances. [Effective through October 31, 2029.] Except as otherwise provided in NRS 608.0195 and 608.215 , and excluding from hours of work such time excluded by sections 2 and 4 of the Portal-to-Portal Act of 1947, as amended, 29 U.S.C. §§ 252 and 254, and the following specific federal regulations adopted under the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938, 29 U.S.C. §§ 201 et seq., 29 C.F.R. §§ 785.14 to 785.17, inclusive, 785.26, 785.27 to 785.32, inclusive, and 785.33 to 785.41, inclusive, an employer shall pay to the employee wages for each hour the employee works.
An employer shall not require an employee to work without wages during a trial or break-in period or when an employee is donning or doffing a uniform or personal protective equipment where employees are not permitted to bring or wear uniforms or personal protective equipment from home.