Code · Nevada · CHAPTER 598C - CONSUMER REPORTING
NRS 598C.160 Duties of reporting agency when consumer disputes accuracy of information in its files.
1. If a consumer disputes the accuracy of any information in the files of a reporting agency which relates to him or her, and the reporting agency is made aware of the dispute by him or her, the reporting agency shall, within 5 business days after becoming aware of the dispute, notify any institutional sources of the information and, as soon as is reasonably possible but not later than 30 days, complete a reinvestigation of the accuracy of the information unless the dispute is determined by the reporting agency to be frivolous or irrelevant.
2. If the reporting agency concludes that the dispute is frivolous or irrelevant, it shall so notify the consumer. If it determines that the information is incorrect or can no longer be verified, it shall correct its files accordingly and notify the consumer.
3. No information deleted pursuant to this section may be reinserted unless:
(a)The person furnishing the information uses reasonable procedures to ensure the maximum possible accuracy of the information; and
(b)The reporting agency notifies the consumer within 5 business days after the reinsertion and offers him or her the opportunity to add to its file his or her own brief statement disputing or adding to the information.