Code · Nevada · CHAPTER 539 - IRRIGATION DISTRICTS
NRS 539.070 Directors: Vacancies in office.
1. Any vacancy in the office of director shall be filled from the division in which the vacancy occurs by the remaining members of the board.
2. In cases where a vacancy occurs in the office of director and the remaining directors, at the next regular monthly meeting of the board of directors following such vacancy, do not by a majority vote of such remaining directors appoint a successor to fill such vacancy, then the president of the board of directors shall fill such vacancy by appointment.
3. In the event of the vacancy occurring in the office of the director who is president of the board, then the vice president shall fill the vacancy by appointment.
4. A director appointed to fill a vacancy, as provided in this section, shall hold the office until the next biennial election, and until the director’s successor is elected and qualified.