Code · Nevada · CHAPTER 53 - AFFIDAVITS; FOREIGN DEPOSITIONS
NRS 53.045 Use of unsworn declaration in lieu of affidavit or other sworn declaration; exception.
NRS 53.045 Use of unsworn declaration in lieu of affidavit or other sworn declaration; exception. Any matter whose existence or truth may be established by an affidavit or other sworn declaration may be established with the same effect by an unsworn declaration of its existence or truth signed by the declarant under penalty of perjury, and dated, in substantially the following form:
1. If executed in this State: “I declare under penalty of perjury that the foregoing is true and correct.”
Executed on..................................................
(date)(signature)
2. Except as otherwise provided in NRS 53.250 to 53.390 , inclusive, if executed outside this State: “I declare under penalty of perjury under the law of the State of Nevada that the foregoing is true and correct.”
INTERSTATE DEPOSITIONS AND DISCOVERY (UNIFORM ACT)