NRS 51.035 “Hearsay” defined.
NRS 51.035 “Hearsay” defined. “Hearsay” means a statement offered in evidence to prove the truth of the matter asserted unless:
1. The statement is one made by a witness while testifying at the trial or hearing;
2. The declarant testifies at the trial or hearing and is subject to cross-examination concerning the statement, and the statement is:
(a)Inconsistent with the declarant’s testimony;
(b)Consistent with the declarant’s testimony and offered to rebut an express or implied charge against the declarant of recent fabrication or improper influence or motive;
(c)One of identification of a person made soon after perceiving the person; or
(d)A transcript of testimony given under oath at a trial or hearing or before a grand jury; or
3. The statement is offered against a party and is:
(a)The party’s own statement, in either the party’s individual or a representative capacity;
(b)A statement of which the party has manifested adoption or belief in its truth;
(c)A statement by a person authorized by the party to make a statement concerning the subject;
(d)A statement by the party’s agent or servant concerning a matter within the scope of the party’s agency or employment, made before the termination of the relationship; or
(e)A statement by a coconspirator of a party during the course and in furtherance of the conspiracy.