Code · Nevada · CHAPTER 50 - WITNESSES
NRS 50.070 Termination or threat of termination of employment because of service as witness prohibited; penalty; remedies.
1. Any person, corporation, partnership, association or other entity who is:
(a)An employer; or
(b)The employee, agent or officer of an employer, vested with the power to terminate or recommend termination of employment,
Ê of a person who is a witness or who has received a summons to appear as a witness in a judicial or administrative proceeding, who deprives the witness or person summoned of his or her employment, as a consequence of his or her service as a witness or prospective witness, or who asserts to the witness or person summoned that his or her service as a witness or prospective witness will result in termination of his or her employment, is guilty of a misdemeanor.
2. A person discharged from employment in violation of subsection 1 may commence a civil action against his or her employer and obtain:
(a)Wages and benefits lost as a result of the violation;
(b)An order of reinstatement without loss of position, seniority or benefits;
(c)Damages equal to the amount of the lost wages and benefits; and
(d)Reasonable attorney’s fees fixed by the court.
IMPEACHMENT