Code · Nevada · CHAPTER 49 - PRIVILEGES
NRS 49.265 Committees for review of medical or dental care.
1. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2:
(a)The proceedings and records of:
(1)Organized committees of hospitals, and organized committees of organizations that provide emergency medical services pursuant to the provisions of chapter 450B of NRS, having the responsibility of evaluation and improvement of the quality of care rendered by those hospitals or organizations;
(2)Review committees of medical or dental societies; and
(3)Medical review committees of a county or district board of health that certifies, licenses or regulates providers of emergency medical services pursuant to the provisions of chapter 450B of NRS, but only when such committees function as peer review committees,
Ê are not subject to discovery proceedings.
(b)No person who attends a meeting of any such committee may be required to testify concerning the proceedings at the meeting.
2. The provisions of subsection 1 do not apply to:
(a)Any statement made by a person in attendance at such a meeting who is a party to an action or proceeding the subject of which is reviewed at the meeting.
(b)Any statement made by a person who is requesting staff privileges at a hospital.
(c)The proceedings of any meeting considering an action against an insurance carrier alleging bad faith by the carrier in refusing to accept a settlement offer within the limits of the policy.
(d)Any matter relating to the proceedings or records of such committees which is contained in health care records furnished in accordance with NRS 629.061 .