NRS 49.095 General rule of privilege.
NRS 49.095 General rule of privilege. A client has a privilege to refuse to disclose, and to prevent any other person from disclosing, confidential communications:
1. Between the client or the client’s representative and the client’s lawyer or the representative of the client’s lawyer.
2. Between the client’s lawyer and the lawyer’s representative.
3. Made for the purpose of facilitating the rendition of professional legal services to the client, by the client or the client’s lawyer to a lawyer representing another in a matter of common interest.