Code · Nevada · CHAPTER 49 - PRIVILEGES
NRS 49.015 Privileges recognized only as provided.
1. Except as otherwise required by the Constitution of the United States or of the State of Nevada, and except as otherwise provided in this title or title 14 of NRS, or NRS 41.071 or 463.120 or any other specific statute, no person has a privilege to:
(a)Refuse to be a witness;
(b)Refuse to disclose any matter;
(c)Refuse to produce any object or writing; or
(d)Prevent another from being a witness or disclosing any matter or producing any object or writing.
2. This section does not:
(a)Impair any privilege created by title 14 of NRS or by the Nevada Rules of Civil Procedure which is limited to a particular stage of the proceeding; or
(b)Extend any such privilege to any other stage of a proceeding.