Code · Nevada · CHAPTER 488 - WATERCRAFT
NRS 488.285 Mooring to buoy or navigational aid prohibited; interference with buoy or navigational aid without written authorization prohibited; exception; penalties.
1. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2:
(a)A person shall not moor any vessel to any buoy or navigational aid placed in any waterway by authority of the United States or any other governmental authority, or in any manner attach a vessel to any such buoy or navigational aid.
(b)A person shall not place, move, remove, destroy or tamper with any buoy or other navigational aid without written authorization from the Department.
2. The provisions of subsection 1 do not apply to mooring buoys.
3. A person who violates a provision of subsection 1 shall be punished:
(a)If no injury results from the violation, for a misdemeanor.
(b)If bodily injury or property damage in excess of $200 results from the violation, for a gross misdemeanor.
(c)If a human death results from the violation, for a category D felony as provided in NRS 193.130 .
4. Nothing in this section requires an agency of this state or the United States Government to obtain written authorization to place, move, remove, destroy or tamper with buoys or navigational aids on navigable waters of this state.
ABANDONED VESSELS