NRS 484B.600 Basic rule; penalties; discretion of court to reduce violation in certain circumstances; maximum fine; unlawful act. [Effective through June 30, 2026.]
1. It is unlawful for any person to drive or operate a vehicle of any kind or character at:
(a)A rate of speed greater than is reasonable or proper, having due regard for the traffic, surface and width of the highway, the weather and other highway conditions.
(b)Such a rate of speed as to endanger the life, limb or property of any person.
(c)A rate of speed greater than that posted by a public authority for the particular portion of highway being traversed.
(d)A rate of speed that results in the injury of another person or of any property.
(e)In any event, a rate of speed greater than 80 miles per hour.
2. If, while violating any provision of subsection 1, the driver of a motor vehicle is the proximate cause of a collision with a pedestrian or a person riding a bicycle, an electric bicycle or an electric scooter, the driver is subject to the additional penalty set forth in subsection 4 of NRS 484B.653 .
3. A person who violates any provision of subsection 1 may be subject to the additional penalty set forth in NRS 484B.130 or 484B.135 .
4. Except as otherwise provided by law, if a person is issued a traffic citation for a violation of any provision of subsection 1, the court may, in its discretion, reduce the violation from a moving traffic violation to a violation that is not a moving traffic violation if the person:
(a)Admits to committing the violation and pays the entire amount of the fine and all fees due on or before the date on which the person is first required to make an appearance relating to the citation; and
(b)Provides the court with a copy of his or her driving record.
5. The court shall not reduce a violation pursuant to subsection 4 if the driving record of the person demonstrates a pattern of moving traffic violations.
6. Any fine imposed pursuant to paragraph (a), (b),
(c)or
(e)of subsection 1 must not exceed $20 for each mile per hour a person travels above the posted speed limit or the proper rate of speed at which the person should be traveling, as applicable. The provisions of this subsection apply regardless of whether a person pays the entire amount of the fine and all fees due in accordance with subsection 4.
7. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 8, a person who commits a violation of any provision of this section that causes physical injury to a person or damage to property shall be punished by a civil penalty of not more than $1,000.
8. A person who commits a violation of any provision of this section and, at the time the violation was committed, was operating a vehicle at a rate of speed that was 30 miles per hour or more over that posted by a public authority is guilty of a misdemeanor.
9. As used in this section, “driving record” means a record of:
(a)Each conviction for a traffic offense that occurred within the immediately preceding 10 years;
(b)Each finding that a person committed a civil infraction within the immediately preceding 10 years; and
(c)Each citation issued to a person for a moving traffic violation that was subsequently reduced to a nonmoving violation within the immediately preceding 10 years.