NRS 484B.287 When pedestrian must yield right-of-way to vehicle; when crossing at crosswalk is required; crossing diagonally; penalty.
1. Except as provided in NRS 484B.290 :
(a)Every pedestrian crossing a highway at any point other than within a marked crosswalk or within an unmarked crosswalk at an intersection shall yield the right-of-way to all vehicles upon the highway.
(b)Any pedestrian crossing a highway at a point where a pedestrian tunnel or overhead pedestrian crossing has been provided shall yield the right-of-way to all vehicles upon the highway.
(c)Between adjacent intersections at which official traffic-control devices are in operation pedestrians shall not cross at any place except in a marked crosswalk.
(d)A pedestrian shall not cross an intersection diagonally unless authorized by official traffic-control devices.
(e)When authorized to cross diagonally, pedestrians shall cross only in accordance with the official traffic-control devices pertaining to such crossing movements.
2. A violation of this section:
(a)Is not a misdemeanor; and
(b)Is punishable by the imposition of a civil penalty of not more than $100.