Code · Nevada · CHAPTER 484B - RULES OF THE ROAD
NRS 484B.223 Driving on highway having multiple marked lanes for traffic; additional penalty for violation committed in work zone or pedestrian safety zone. [Effective through June 30, 2026.]
1. If a highway has two or more clearly marked lanes for traffic traveling in one direction, vehicles must:
(a)Be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane; and
(b)Not be moved from that lane until the driver has given the appropriate turn signal and ascertained that such movement can be made with safety.
2. Upon a highway which has been divided into three clearly marked lanes, a vehicle must not be driven in the extreme left lane at any time. A vehicle on such a highway must not be driven in the center lane except:
(a)When overtaking and passing another vehicle where the highway is clearly visible and the center lane is clear of traffic for a safe distance;
(b)In preparation for a left turn; or
(c)When the center lane is allocated exclusively to traffic moving in the direction in which the vehicle is proceeding and a sign is posted to give notice of such allocation.
3. If a highway has been designed to provide a single center lane to be used only for turning by traffic moving in both directions, the following rules apply:
(a)A vehicle may be driven in the center turn lane only for the purpose of making a left-hand turn onto or from the highway.
(b)A vehicle must not travel more than 200 feet in a center turn lane before making a left-hand turn from the highway.
(c)A vehicle must not travel more than 50 feet in a center turn lane after making a left-hand turn onto the highway before merging with traffic.
4. If a highway has been designed to provide a single right lane to be used only for turning, a vehicle must:
(a)Be driven in the right turn lane only for the purpose of making a right turn; and
(b)While being driven in the right turn lane, not travel through an intersection.
5. A person who violates any provision of this section may be subject to any additional penalty set forth in NRS 484B.130 or 484B.135 .