Code · Nevada · CHAPTER 48 - ADMISSIBILITY GENERALLY
NRS 48.061 Effects of domestic violence.
1. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2, evidence of domestic violence and expert testimony concerning the effect of domestic violence, including, without limitation, the effect of physical, emotional or mental abuse, on the beliefs, behavior and perception of the alleged victim of the domestic violence that is offered by the prosecution or defense is admissible in a criminal proceeding for any relevant purpose, including, without limitation, when determining:
(a)Whether a defendant is excepted from criminal liability pursuant to subsection 8 of NRS 194.010 , to show the state of mind of the defendant.
(b)Whether a defendant in accordance with NRS 200.200 has killed another in self-defense, toward the establishment of the legal defense.
2. Expert testimony concerning the effect of domestic violence may not be offered against a defendant pursuant to subsection 1 to prove the occurrence of an act which forms the basis of a criminal charge against the defendant.
3. As used in this section, “domestic violence” means the commission of any act described in NRS 33.018 .