Code · Nevada · CHAPTER 474 - COUNTY FIRE PROTECTION DISTRICTS
NRS 474.140 Election procedure following first election.
1. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2:
(a)At the next general election and in conjunction therewith after the organization of any district, and in conjunction with every general election thereafter, an election, to be known as the biennial election of the district, must be held.
(b)The general election laws of this State govern the nomination and election of the members of the board of directors. The election must be conducted under the supervision of the county clerk or registrar of voters. The returns of the election must be certified to and canvassed as provided by the general law concerning elections. The candidate or candidates, according to the number of directors to be elected, receiving the most votes, are elected. Any new member of the board must qualify in the same manner as members of the first board qualify.
2. If at 5 p.m. on the last day for filing a declaration of candidacy, as defined in NRS 293.0455 , for the office of director, there is only one candidate nominated for the office, that candidate must be declared elected and no election may be held for that office.