Code · Nevada · CHAPTER 461 - MANUFACTURED BUILDINGS
NRS 461.030 Declaration of legislative intent.
1. The Legislature hereby finds and declares that in an effort to meet the housing needs within the State of Nevada, the private housing and construction industry has developed mass production techniques which can substantially reduce housing construction costs, and that the mass production of housing, consisting primarily of factory manufacture of dwelling units or habitable rooms thereof, presents unique problems with respect to the establishment of uniform health and safety standards and inspection procedures.
2. The Legislature further finds and declares that by minimizing the problems of standards and inspection procedures, it is demonstrating its intention to encourage the reduction of housing construction costs and to make housing and home ownership more feasible for all residents of the State.
3. The Legislature further finds that industrialized types of construction have expanded to include office buildings, schools, nursing homes, motels and buildings other than dwellings. Modular buildings or modular components, or both, arrive at the construction site in a closed panel condition, making inspections by the local enforcement agency difficult. This chapter is intended to provide means for determining whether these manufactured buildings or components, or both, meet with state and local adopted code standards and specifications and also to encourage the advantages of new building construction technology.