Code · Nevada · CHAPTER 459 - HAZARDOUS MATERIALS
NRS 459.009 Definitions.
NRS 459.009 Definitions. As used in NRS 459.009 to 459.0098 , inclusive, unless the context otherwise requires:
1. “Agency” means the Agency for Nuclear Projects.
2. “Commission” means the Commission on Nuclear Projects.
3. “Executive Director” means the Executive Director of the Agency.
4. “Radioactive waste” is limited to:
(a)The highly radioactive material resulting from the reprocessing of spent nuclear fuel, including liquid waste and any solid material derived from the liquid waste that contains concentrations of matter produced by nuclear fission sufficient to require permanent isolation, as determined by the Nuclear Regulatory Commission;
(b)Spent nuclear fuel that has been withdrawn from a reactor following irradiation and has not been separated into its constituent elements by reprocessing; and
(c)Other material that the Nuclear Regulatory Commission determines must be permanently isolated.