Code · Nevada · CHAPTER 455 - EXCAVATIONS AND HIGH-VOLTAGE LINES
NRS 455.220 Conducting of activities near line: Prohibition; exception.
NRS 455.220 Conducting of activities near line: Prohibition; exception. Except as otherwise provided in NRS 455.230 :
1. A person shall not perform any act if it is reasonably foreseeable that during the performance of the act the person, or any part of any tool or material used by the person, is likely to be moved or to be placed any closer to an overhead line carrying high voltage than the following clearances:
(a)For lines rated 50 kilovolts or less, 10 feet of clearance.
(b)For lines rated greater than 50 kilovolts, 10 feet of clearance plus four-tenths of an inch of clearance for each kilovolt greater than 50 kilovolts.
2. A person shall not operate any mechanical or hoisting equipment in a manner by which any part of the equipment or load of the equipment is capable by vertical, lateral or swinging motion to be moved or to be placed any closer to an overhead line carrying high voltage than the following clearances: