Code · Nevada · CHAPTER 453 - CONTROLLED SUBSTANCES
NRS 453.341 Prosecution or proceeding under prior law unaffected.
1. Prosecution for any violation of law occurring before January 1, 1972, is not affected or abated by the provisions of NRS 453.011 to 453.552 , inclusive. If the offense being prosecuted is similar to one set out in NRS 453.321 to 453.552 , inclusive, then the penalties under NRS 453.321 to 453.552 , inclusive, apply if they are less than those under prior law.
2. Civil seizures or forfeitures and injunctive proceedings commenced before January 1, 1972, are not affected by the provisions of NRS 453.011 to 453.552 , inclusive.
3. All administrative proceedings pending under prior laws which are superseded by NRS 453.011 to 453.552 , inclusive, must be continued and brought to a final determination in accord with the laws and rules in effect before January 1, 1972. Any substance controlled under prior law which is not listed within schedules I to V, inclusive, is automatically controlled without further proceedings and must be listed in the appropriate schedule.
4. The Board shall initially permit persons to register who own or operate any establishment engaged in the dispensing of any controlled substance before January 1, 1972, and who are registered or licensed by the State.
5. NRS 453.011 to 453.552 , inclusive, apply to violations of law, seizures and forfeiture, injunctive proceedings, administrative proceedings and investigations which occur on or after January 1, 1972.