Code · Nevada · CHAPTER 453 - CONTROLLED SUBSTANCES
NRS 453.3365 Sealing of record of person convicted of possession of controlled substance not for purpose of sale; conditions.
1. Three years after a person is convicted and sentenced pursuant to subsection 3 of NRS 453.336 , the court may order sealed all documents, papers and exhibits in that person’s record, minute book entries and entries on dockets, and other documents relating to the case in the custody of such other agencies and officers as are named in the court’s order, if the:
(a)Person fulfills the terms and conditions imposed by the court and the parole and probation officer; and
(b)Court, after a hearing, is satisfied that the person is rehabilitated.
2. Except as limited by subsection 4, after an accused is discharged from probation pursuant to NRS 453.3363 , the court shall order sealed all documents, papers and exhibits in that person’s record, minute book entries and entries on dockets, and other documents relating to the case in the custody of such other agencies and officers as are named in the court’s order if the person fulfills the terms and conditions imposed by the court and the Division of Parole and Probation of the Department of Public Safety.
The court shall order those records sealed without a hearing unless the Division of Parole and Probation petitions the court, for good cause shown, not to seal the records and requests a hearing thereon.
3. If the court orders sealed the record of a person discharged pursuant to NRS 453.3363 , it shall cause a copy of the order to be sent to each agency or officer named in the order. Each such agency or officer shall notify the court in writing of its compliance with the order.
4. A professional licensing board is entitled, for the purpose of determining suitability for a license or liability to discipline for misconduct, to inspect and to copy from a record sealed pursuant to this section.