Code · Nevada · CHAPTER 453 - CONTROLLED SUBSTANCES
NRS 453.334 Penalty for second or subsequent offense of sale of controlled substance to minor.
NRS 453.334 Penalty for second or subsequent offense of sale of controlled substance to minor. Unless a greater penalty is provided in NRS 453.333 , a person who is convicted of selling a controlled substance to a minor in violation of this chapter is guilty of a category A felony and shall be punished for a second or subsequent violation by imprisonment in the state prison:
1. For life with the possibility of parole, with eligibility for parole beginning when a minimum of 5 years has been served; or
2. For a definite term of 15 years, with eligibility for parole beginning when a minimum of 5 years has been served,
Ê and may be further punished by a fine of not more than $20,000. In addition to any other penalty, the court may order a person who is 18 years of age or older who is convicted of selling a controlled substance to a minor in violation of this chapter to pay restitution for any reasonable costs incurred for the participation of the minor in a program for the treatment of substance use disorders. If the court orders the convicted person to make such restitution, the court shall notify the parent, guardian or other person legally responsible for the minor that such restitution has been ordered.