Code · Nevada · CHAPTER 453 - CONTROLLED SUBSTANCES
NRS 453.301 Property subject to forfeiture.
NRS 453.301 Property subject to forfeiture. The following are subject to forfeiture pursuant to NRS 179.1156 to 179.1205 , inclusive:
1. All controlled substances which have been manufactured, distributed, dispensed or acquired in violation of the provisions of NRS 453.011 to 453.552 , inclusive, or a law of any other jurisdiction which prohibits the same or similar conduct.
2. All raw materials, products and equipment of any kind which are used, or intended for use, in manufacturing, compounding, processing, delivering, importing or exporting any controlled substance in violation of the provisions of NRS 453.011 to 453.552 , inclusive, or a law of any other jurisdiction which prohibits the same or similar conduct.
3. All property which is used, or intended for use, as a container for property described in subsections 1 and 2.
4. All books, records and research products and materials, including formulas, microfilm, tapes and data, which are used, or intended for use, in violation of the provisions of NRS 453.011 to 453.552 , inclusive, or a law of any other jurisdiction which prohibits the same or similar conduct.
5. All conveyances, including aircraft, vehicles or vessels, which are used, or intended for use, to transport, or in any manner to facilitate the transportation, concealment, manufacture or protection, for the purpose of sale, possession for sale or receipt of property described in subsection 1 or 2.
6. All drug paraphernalia as defined by NRS 453.554 which are used in violation of NRS 453.560 , 453.562 or 453.566 or a law of any other jurisdiction which prohibits the same or similar conduct, or of an injunction issued pursuant to NRS 453.558 .
7. All imitation controlled substances which have been manufactured, distributed or dispensed in violation of the provisions of NRS 453.332 or 453.3611 to 453.3648 , inclusive, or a law of any other jurisdiction which prohibits the same or similar conduct.
8. All real property and mobile homes used or intended to be used by any owner or tenant of the property or mobile home to facilitate a violation of the provisions of NRS 453.011 to 453.552 , inclusive, except NRS 453.336 , or used or intended to be used to facilitate a violation of a law of any other jurisdiction which prohibits the same or similar conduct as prohibited in NRS 453.011 to 453.552 , inclusive, except NRS 453.336 . As used in this subsection, “tenant” means any person entitled, under a written or oral rental agreement, to occupy real property or a mobile home to the exclusion of others.
9. Everything of value furnished or intended to be furnished in exchange for a controlled substance in violation of the provisions of NRS 453.011 to 453.552 , inclusive, or a law of any other jurisdiction which prohibits the same or similar conduct, all proceeds traceable to such an exchange, and all other property used or intended to be used to facilitate a violation of the provisions of NRS 453.011 to 453.552 , inclusive, except NRS 453.336 , or used or intended to be used to facilitate a violation of a law of any other jurisdiction which prohibits the same or similar conduct as prohibited in NRS 453.011 to 453.552 , inclusive, except NRS 453.336 .
If an amount of cash which exceeds $300 is found in the possession of a person who is arrested for a violation of NRS 453.337 or 453.338 , then there is a rebuttable presumption that the cash is traceable to an exchange for a controlled substance and is subject to forfeiture pursuant to this subsection.
10. All firearms, as defined by NRS 202.253 , which are in the actual or constructive possession of a person who possesses or is consuming, manufacturing, transporting, selling or under the influence of any controlled substance in violation of the provisions of NRS 453.011 to 453.552 , inclusive, or a law of any other jurisdiction which prohibits the same or similar conduct.
11. All computer hardware, equipment, accessories, software and programs that are in the actual or constructive possession of a person who owns, operates, controls, profits from or is employed or paid by an illegal Internet pharmacy and who violates the provisions of NRS 453.3611 to 453.3648 , inclusive, or a law of any other jurisdiction which prohibits the same or similar conduct.