Code · Nevada · CHAPTER 453 - CONTROLLED SUBSTANCES
NRS 453.281 Burden of proof; immunity of officers from liability.
1. It is not necessary for the State to negate any exemption or exception in the provisions of NRS 453.011 to 453.552 , inclusive, in any complaint, information, indictment or other pleading or in any trial, hearing or other proceeding under such sections. The burden of proof of any exemption or exception is upon the person claiming it.
2. In the absence of proof that a person is the duly authorized holder of an appropriate registration or order form issued under the provisions of NRS 453.011 to 453.552 , inclusive:
(a)The person is presumed not to be the holder of the registration or form; and
(b)The burden of proof is upon the person to rebut the presumption.
3. No liability is imposed by the provisions of NRS 453.011 to 453.552 , inclusive, upon any authorized state, county or municipal officer engaged in the lawful performance of his or her duties.