Code · Nevada · CHAPTER 453 - CONTROLLED SUBSTANCES
NRS 453.256 Prescriptions; requirements for dispensing certain substances; penalty.
1. A prescription for a controlled substance must be given to a pharmacy in compliance with NRS 639.23535 . A prescription for a substance included in schedule II must not be refilled. A prescription for a substance included in schedule III or IV which is a dangerous drug as determined under NRS 454.201 must not be filled or refilled more than 6 months after the date thereof or be refilled more than five times, unless renewed by the practitioner.
2. A substance included in schedule V may be distributed or dispensed only for a medical purpose, including medical treatment or authorized research.
3. A practitioner may dispense or deliver a controlled substance to or for a person or animal only for medical treatment or authorized research in the ordinary course of his or her profession.
4. No civil or criminal liability or administrative sanction may be imposed on a pharmacist for action taken in good faith in reliance on a reasonable belief that an order purporting to be a prescription was issued by a practitioner in the usual course of professional treatment or in authorized research.
5. An individual practitioner may not dispense a substance included in schedule II, III or IV for the practitioner’s own personal use except in a medical emergency.
6. A person who violates this section is guilty of a category E felony and shall be punished as provided in NRS 193.130 .
7. As used in this section, “medical treatment” includes dispensing or administering a narcotic drug for pain, whether or not intractable.