Code · Nevada · CHAPTER 445A - WATER CONTROLS
NRS 445A.695 Violations: Injunctive relief; exception.
1. Except as otherwise provided in NRS 445A.707 , the Director may seek injunctive relief in the appropriate court to prevent the continuance or occurrence of any act or practice which violates any provision of NRS 445A.300 to 445A.730 , inclusive, or any permit, rule, regulation or order issued pursuant thereto.
2. On a showing by the Director that a person is engaged, or is about to engage, in any act or any practice which violates or will violate any of the provisions of NRS 445A.300 to 445A.730 , inclusive, or any rule, regulation, standard, permit or order issued pursuant to those provisions, the court may issue, without bond, any prohibitory and mandatory injunctions that the facts may warrant, including temporary restraining orders issued ex parte or, after notice and hearing, preliminary injunctions or permanent injunctions.
3. Failure to establish lack of an adequate remedy at law or irreparable harm is not a ground for denying a request for a temporary restraining order or injunction.
4. The court may require the posting of a sufficient performance bond or other security to ensure compliance with the court order within the period prescribed.