Code · Nevada · CHAPTER 445A - WATER CONTROLS
NRS 445A.465 Injection of fluids through well or discharge of pollutant without permit prohibited; regulations.
1. Except as authorized by a permit issued by the Department pursuant to the provisions of NRS 445A.300 to 445A.730 , inclusive, and regulations adopted by the Commission, it is unlawful for any person to:
(a)Discharge from any point source any pollutant into any waters of the State or any treatment works.
(b)Inject fluids through a well into any waters of the State.
(c)Discharge from a point source a pollutant or inject fluids through a well that could be carried into the waters of the State by any means.
(d)Allow a pollutant discharged from a point source or fluids injected through a well to remain in a place where the pollutant or fluids could be carried into the waters of the State by any means.
2. The Commission shall adopt regulations which provide a simplified procedure for approval by the Department of permits that are required by subsection 1 for work related to clearing and maintaining the channel of a navigable river, including, without limitation, dredging or filling, bank stabilization or restoration, channel clearance, construction of irrigation diversions or the clearance of vegetation, debris or temporary obstructions. The regulations must include a limitation on the time allowed for the processing of an application for such a permit to not more than 60 days after receipt by the Department of a completed application and any required fees, unless the Administrator determines that it is in the public interest to hold a public hearing regarding the application and promptly notifies the applicant of that determination.