Code · Nevada · CHAPTER 445A - WATER CONTROLS
NRS 445A.170 Permit or written permission required from State Department of Conservation and Natural Resources.
1. It is unlawful for any person, firm, association or corporation to:
(a)Construct a pier, breakwater or marina in or to alter the shoreline of Lake Tahoe;
(b)Remove gravel, sand or similar material from Lake Tahoe; or
(c)Deposit any fill or deleterious material in Lake Tahoe,
Ê without first having secured written permission from the State Department of Conservation and Natural Resources.
2. Construction or alteration of the Lake Tahoe shoreline below the high water elevation (6,229.1 feet) requires written permission from the State Department of Conservation and Natural Resources.
3. A permit must be denied when the source of domestic water or the place of disposal of sewage or other wastes would create a health hazard or the quality of Lake Tahoe waters would be impaired.
4. The State Department of Conservation and Natural Resources shall adopt regulations governing the issuance of permits under this section.