Code · Nevada · CHAPTER 444 - SANITATION
NRS 444.583 Unlawful disposal of motor vehicle battery, motor vehicle tire or motor oil; penalty; plan for appropriate disposal; exemption.
1. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 5 and NRS 444.509 , it is unlawful willfully to:
(a)Dispose of, abandon or dump a motor vehicle battery, motor vehicle tire or motor oil at any site which has not been issued a permit for that purpose by the solid waste management authority;
(b)Dispose of, abandon or dump a motor vehicle battery, motor vehicle tire or motor oil at a municipal solid waste landfill or other disposal site established by a municipality which has not been issued a permit for that purpose by the solid waste management authority; or
(c)Incinerate a motor vehicle battery or motor vehicle tire as a means of ultimate disposal, unless the incineration is approved by the solid waste management authority for the recovery of energy or other appropriate use.
2. A person who violates the provisions of subsection 1 is guilty of a misdemeanor and except as otherwise provided in NRS 445C.010 to 445C.120 , inclusive, shall be punished by a fine of not less than $100 per violation.
3. The State Department of Conservation and Natural Resources shall establish a plan for the appropriate disposal of used or waste motor vehicle batteries, motor vehicle tires and motor oil. The plan must include the issuance of permits to approved sites or facilities for the disposal of those items by the public. The plan may include education of the public regarding the necessity of disposing of these items properly and recycling them.
4. The State Department of Conservation and Natural Resources shall encourage the voluntary establishment of authorized sites which are open to the public for the deposit of used or waste motor vehicle batteries, motor vehicle tires and motor oil.
5. The provisions of subsections 1 and 2 do not apply to the disposal of used or waste motor vehicle batteries or motor vehicle tires if the unavailability of a site that has been issued a permit by the solid waste management authority makes disposal at such a site impracticable. The provisions of this subsection do not exempt a person from any other regulation of the solid waste management authority concerning the disposal of used or waste motor vehicle batteries or motor vehicle tires.