Code · Nevada · CHAPTER 432 - PUBLIC SERVICES FOR CHILDREN
NRS 432.525 Rights generally.
NRS 432.525 Rights generally. A child placed in a foster home by an agency which provides child welfare services has the right:
1. To receive information concerning his or her rights set forth in this section and NRS 432.530 and 432.535 .
2. To be treated with dignity and respect.
3. To fair and equal access to services, placement, care, treatment and benefits.
4. To receive adequate, healthy, appropriate and accessible food.
5. To receive adequate, appropriate and accessible clothing and shelter.
6. To receive appropriate medical care, including, without limitation:
(a)Dental, vision and mental health services;
(b)Medical and psychological screening, assessment and testing; and
(c)Referral to and receipt of medical, emotional, psychological or psychiatric evaluation and treatment as soon as practicable after the need for such services has been identified.
7. To be free from:
(a)Abuse or neglect, as defined in NRS 432B.020 ;
(b)Corporal punishment, as defined in NRS 388.478 ;
(c)Unreasonable searches of his or her personal belongings or other unreasonable invasions of privacy;
(d)The administration of psychotropic medication unless the administration is consistent with NRS 432B.197 and the policies established pursuant thereto; and
(e)Discrimination or harassment on the basis of his or her actual or perceived race, ethnicity, ancestry, national origin, color, religion, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity or expression, mental or physical disability or exposure to the human immunodeficiency virus.
8. To attend religious services of his or her choice or to refuse to attend religious services.
9. Except for placement in a facility, as defined in NRS 432B.6072 , not to be locked in any room, building or premise or to be subject to other physical restraint or isolation.
10. Except as otherwise prohibited by the agency which provides child welfare services:
(a)To send and receive unopened mail; and
(b)To maintain a bank account and manage personal income, consistent with the age and developmental level of the child.
11. To complete an identification kit, including, without limitation, photographing, and include the identification kit and his or her photograph in a file maintained by the agency which provides child welfare services and any employee thereof who provides child welfare services to the child.
12. To communicate with other persons, including, without limitation, the right:
(a)To communicate regularly, but not less often than once each month, with an employee of the agency which provides child welfare services who provides child welfare services to the child;
(b)To communicate confidentially with the agency which provides child welfare services to the child concerning his or her care;
(c)To report any alleged violation of his or her rights pursuant to NRS 432.550 without being threatened or punished;
(d)Except as otherwise prohibited by a court order, to contact a family member, social worker, attorney, advocate for children receiving foster care services or guardian ad litem appointed by a court or probation officer; and
(e)Except as otherwise prohibited by a court order and to the extent practicable, to contact and visit his or her siblings, including siblings who have not been placed in foster homes and to have such contact arranged on a regular basis and on holidays, birthdays and other significant life events, unless such contact is contrary to the safety of the child or his or her siblings.
13. Not to have contact or visitation with a sibling withheld as a form of punishment.