Code · Nevada · CHAPTER 43 - JUDICIAL CONFIRMATION
NRS 43.100 Petition for judicial examination and determination of validity of power, instrument, act or project: Facts; verification.
1. In its discretion the governing body may file or cause to be filed a petition at any time in the district court in and for any county in which the municipality is located or any act or project is undertaken, wholly or in part, praying a judicial examination and determination of the validity of any power conferred or of any instrument, act or project of the municipality, whether or not such power has been exercised, such instrument has been executed or otherwise made or such act or project has been taken.
2. Such petition shall set forth the facts whereon the validity of such power, instrument, act or project is founded and shall be verified by the Executive Officer.