Code · Nevada · CHAPTER 428 - INDIGENT PERSONS
NRS 428.060 Application by nonresident indigent: Temporary relief; notification of county of residence; removal to county; payment to or recovery by county granting relief.
1. If it appears to the satisfaction of the board of county commissioners that the county of residence of an indigent person applying for relief is another county in this State, the board shall provide temporary relief for the indigent person in accordance with the policies and standards established and approved by the board of county commissioners and within the limits of money which may be lawfully appropriated thereby for this purpose pursuant to NRS 428.050 , 428.285 and 450.425 , and shall notify immediately the board of county commissioners of the county of residence of the indigent person.
2. The notice must be in writing, attested by the clerk of the board of county commissioners, and deposited in the post office, addressed to the board of county commissioners of the other county.
3. The board of county commissioners receiving the notice may cause the indigent person to be removed immediately to that county, and shall pay a reasonable compensation for the temporary relief afforded. If the board of county commissioners chooses not to remove the indigent person, the county affording relief has a legal claim against any money lawfully available in that county for the relief necessarily furnished, and may recover it in a suit at law.