Code · Nevada · CHAPTER 428 - INDIGENT PERSONS
NRS 428.030 Eligibility for relief; payment for treatment of indigent patients; powers of county commissioners.
1. When any person meets the uniform standards of eligibility established by the board of county commissioners or by NRS 439B.310 , if applicable, and complies with any requirements imposed pursuant to NRS 428.040 , the person is entitled to receive such relief as is in accordance with the policies and standards established and approved by the board of county commissioners and within the limits of the money which may be lawfully appropriated pursuant to NRS 428.050 , 428.285 and 450.425 for this purpose.
2. The board of county commissioners of the county of residence of indigent inpatients shall pay hospitals for the costs of treating those indigent inpatients and any nonresident indigent inpatients who fall sick in the county an amount which is not less than the payment required for providing the same treatment to patients pursuant to the State Plan for Medicaid within the limits of money which may be lawfully appropriated pursuant to NRS 428.050 , 428.285 and 450.425 for this purpose.
3. The board of county commissioners may:
(a)Make contracts for the necessary maintenance of indigent persons;
(b)Appoint such agents as the board deems necessary to oversee and provide the necessary maintenance of indigent persons;
(c)Authorize the payment of cash grants directly to indigent persons for their necessary maintenance; or
(d)Provide for the necessary maintenance of indigent persons by the exercise of the combination of one or more of the powers specified in paragraphs (a),
(b)and (c).
4. A hospital may contract with the Department of Human Services to obtain the services of a state employee to be assigned to the hospital to evaluate the eligibility of patients applying for indigent status. Payment for those services must be made by the hospital.