Code · Nevada · CHAPTER 426 - PERSONS WITH DISABILITIES
NRS 426.790 Unlawfully interfering with or allowing dog or other animal to interfere with use of service animal or service animal in training; unlawfully beating or killing service animal or service animal in training; penalties.
1. A person shall not:
(a)Without legal justification, interfere with, or allow a dog or other animal the person owns, harbors or controls to interfere with, the use of a service animal or service animal in training by obstructing, intimidating or otherwise jeopardizing the safety of the service animal or service animal in training or the person using the service animal or service animal in training.
(b)Willfully and maliciously beat a service animal or service animal in training.
(c)Willfully and maliciously kill a service animal or service animal in training.
2. Unless a greater penalty is provided in NRS 206.150 , a person who violates:
(a)Paragraph
(a)of subsection 1 is guilty of a gross misdemeanor.
(b)Paragraph
(b)of subsection 1 is guilty of a category E felony and shall be punished as provided in NRS 193.130 .
(c)Paragraph
(c)of subsection 1 is guilty of a category D felony and shall be punished as provided in NRS 193.130 .
3. A person who violates paragraph (a),
(b)or
(c)of subsection 1 is, in addition to any criminal penalty that may be imposed, civilly liable to the person against whom the violation was committed as provided in NRS 426.820 .
4. In addition to any other penalty, the court shall order a person convicted of a violation of paragraph (a),
(b)or
(c)of subsection 1 to pay restitution to the person who has the disability or the person who has custody or ownership of the service animal or service animal in training for any veterinary bills, and for the replacement cost of the service animal or service animal in training if it was killed or disabled or has become mentally or physically unable to perform its duties. The restitution must cover all costs for aides, assistance, transportation and other hardships incurred during the absence, and until the replacement, of the service animal or service animal in training.