NRS 425.393 Authority of Chief to request information to carry out chapter; compliance with request.
1. The Chief may request the following information to carry out the provisions of this chapter:
(a)The records of the following public officers and state, county and local agencies:
(1)The State Registrar of Vital Statistics;
(2)Agencies responsible for maintaining records relating to state and local taxes and revenue;
(3)Agencies responsible for keeping records concerning real property and personal property for which a title must be obtained;
(4)All boards, commissions and agencies that issue occupational or professional licenses, certificates or permits;
(5)The Secretary of State;
(6)The Employment Security Division of the Department of Employment, Training and Rehabilitation;
(7)Agencies that administer public assistance;
(8)The Department of Motor Vehicles;
(9)The Department of Public Safety;
(10)The Department of Corrections; and
(11)Law enforcement agencies and any other agencies that maintain records of criminal history.
(b)The names and addresses of:
(1)The customers of public utilities and video service providers; and
(2)The employers of the customers described in subparagraph (1).
(c)Information in the possession of financial institutions relating to the assets, liabilities and any other details of the finances of a person.
(d)Information in the possession of a public or private employer relating to the employment, compensation and benefits of a person employed by the employer as an employee or independent contractor.
2. If a person or other entity fails to supply the information requested pursuant to subsection 1, the Administrator may issue a subpoena to compel the person or entity to provide that information. A person or entity who fails to comply with a request made pursuant to subsection 1 is subject to a civil penalty not to exceed $500 for each failure to comply.
3. A disclosure made in good faith pursuant to subsection 1 does not give rise to any action for damages for the disclosure.