Code · Nevada · CHAPTER 41A - ACTIONS FOR PROFESSIONAL NEGLIGENCE
NRS 41A.110 Consent of patient: When conclusively established.
NRS 41A.110 Consent of patient: When conclusively established. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 3 of NRS 442.253 , a physician licensed to practice medicine under the provisions of chapter 630 or 633 of NRS, or a dentist licensed to practice dentistry under the provisions of chapter 631 of NRS, has conclusively obtained the consent of a patient for a medical, surgical or dental procedure, as appropriate, if the physician or dentist has done the following:
1. Explained to the patient in general terms, without specific details, the procedure to be undertaken;
2. Explained to the patient alternative methods of treatment, if any, and their general nature;
3. Explained to the patient that there may be risks, together with the general nature and extent of the risks involved, without enumerating such risks; and
4. Obtained the signature of the patient to a statement containing an explanation of the procedure, alternative methods of treatment and risks involved, as provided in this section.