Code · Nevada · CHAPTER 41A - ACTIONS FOR PROFESSIONAL NEGLIGENCE
NRS 41A.035 Limitation on amount of award for noneconomic damages; publication of amount of limitation by Nevada Supreme Court.
1. In an action for injury or death against a provider of health care based upon professional negligence, the injured plaintiff may recover noneconomic damages, but the amount of noneconomic damages awarded in such an action must not exceed $350,000, regardless of the number of plaintiffs, defendants or theories upon which liability may be based.
2. The maximum amount of noneconomic damages set forth in subsection 1 must be increased by $80,000 on January 1 of each year beginning on January 1, 2024, and ending on January 1, 2028, when the amount reaches $750,000.
3. Beginning on January 1, 2029, the maximum amount of noneconomic damages set forth in subsection 1, as adjusted by subsection 2, must be increased on January 1 of each year by 2.1 percent, rounded to the nearest dollar.
4. The Nevada Supreme Court shall, on or before January 1 of each year, publish on its Internet website the maximum amount of noneconomic damages that may be awarded in an action for injury or death against a provider of health care based upon professional negligence in each year for the following 20 years.