Code · Nevada · CHAPTER 4 - JUSTICE COURTS
NRS 4.420 Preservation; destruction.
1. Except as otherwise provided in this section:
(a)The sound recording of each proceeding in justice court must be preserved until at least 1 year after the time for filing an appeal expires.
(b)With respect to a proceeding in justice court that involves a misdemeanor for which enhanced penalties may be imposed, a gross misdemeanor or a felony, the sound recording of the proceeding must be preserved for at least 8 years after the time for filing an appeal expires.
(c)With respect to a preliminary hearing conducted pursuant to NRS 171.178 , the sound recording of the proceeding must be preserved for at least 5 years after the date of the preliminary hearing.
2. If no appeal is taken, the justice of the peace may order the destruction of the recording at any time after the date specified in subsection 1.
3. If there is an appeal to the district court, the sound recording must be preserved until at least 30 days after final disposition of the case on appeal, but the justice of the peace may order the destruction of the recording at any time after that date.