Code · Nevada · CHAPTER 386 - LOCAL ADMINISTRATIVE ORGANIZATION
NRS 386.330 Meetings; quorum; broadcast of meetings on television authorized; prohibition on taking action or corrective action after certain time.
1. The board of trustees shall hold a regular meeting at least once each month, at such time and place as the board shall determine.
2. Special meetings of the board of trustees shall be held at the call of the president whenever there is sufficient business to come before the board, or upon the written request of three members of the board.
3. The clerk of the board of trustees shall give written notice of each special meeting to each member of the board of trustees by personal delivery of the notice of the special meeting to each trustee at least 1 day before the meeting, or by mailing the notice to each trustee’s residence of record, by deposit in the United States mails, postage prepaid, at least 4 days before the meeting. The notice shall specify the time, place and purpose of the meeting. If all of the members of the board of trustees are present at a special meeting, the lack of notice shall not invalidate the proceedings of the board of trustees.
4. A majority of the elected members of the board of trustees shall constitute a quorum for the transaction of business, and no action of the board of trustees shall be valid unless such action shall receive, at a regularly called meeting, the approval of a majority of all the elected members of the board of trustees.
5. In any county whose population is 55,000 or more, the board of trustees may cause each meeting of the board to be broadcast on a television station created to provide community access to cable television by using the facilities of the school district, county or any city located in the county. The board of trustees and the county or city shall cooperate fully with each other to determine:
(a)The feasibility of televising the meetings of the board of trustees;
(b)The costs to televise the meetings of the board of trustees for each proposed method of televising; and
(c)The number of potential viewers of the meetings of the board of trustees for each proposed method of televising.
6. Except in an emergency that impacts the school district, the board of trustees shall not take any action or corrective action at a regular meeting or special meeting on an item that has been posted on its agenda pursuant to chapter 241 of NRS after 11:59 p.m. on the day of the meeting. If the board of trustees has not taken action or corrective action, as applicable, on any item that is on its agenda before 11:59 p.m. on the day of the meeting, the board of trustees must not take any further action or corrective action on any item that is on the meeting agenda unless the board of trustees:
(a)Schedules the delayed agenda item at a future meeting by placing the item on its agenda for the future meeting pursuant to chapter 241 of NRS; or
(b)Waits until at least 24 hours after the originally scheduled time of the meeting but not later than 3 business days after the originally scheduled date of the meeting to take action or corrective action.
7. As used in this section, “emergency” has the meaning ascribed to it in NRS 241.020 .