Code · Nevada · CHAPTER 38 - MEDIATION AND ARBITRATION
NRS 38.320 Submission of claim for mediation or referral to program of dispute resolution; contents of claim; fees; service of claim; written answer.
1. Any civil action described in NRS 38.310 must be submitted to mediation or referred to a program by filing a written claim with the Division. The claim must include:
(a)The complete names, addresses and telephone numbers of all parties to the claim;
(b)A specific statement of the nature of the claim;
(c)A statement of whether the person wishes to have the claim referred to a program; and
(d)Such other information as the Division may require.
2. The written claim must be accompanied by a filing fee of $50.
3. Upon the filing of the written claim, the claimant shall serve a copy of the claim in the manner prescribed in Rule 4 of the Nevada Rules of Civil Procedure for the service of a summons and complaint. The claim so served must be accompanied by a statement explaining the procedures for mediation and for a program set forth in NRS 38.300 to 38.360 , inclusive.
4. Upon being served pursuant to subsection 3, the person upon whom a copy of the written claim was served shall, within 30 days after the date of service, file a written answer with the Division, which must include a statement of whether the person wishes to have the claim referred to a program. The answer must be accompanied by a filing fee of $50.