Code · Nevada · CHAPTER 38 - MEDIATION AND ARBITRATION
NRS 38.250 Nonbinding arbitration of certain civil actions filed in district court required; nonbinding arbitration of certain civil actions filed in justice court authorized; effect of certain agreements by parties to use other alternative methods of resolving disputes.
1. Except as otherwise provided in NRS 38.310 :
(a)All civil actions filed in district court for damages, if the cause of action arises in the State of Nevada and the amount in issue does not exceed $100,000 per plaintiff, exclusive of attorney’s fees, interest and court costs, must be submitted to nonbinding arbitration in accordance with the provisions of NRS 38.249 to 38.259 , inclusive, unless the parties have agreed or are otherwise required to submit the action to an alternative method of resolving disputes established by the Supreme Court pursuant to NRS 38.258 , including, without limitation, a settlement conference, mediation or a short trial.
(b)A civil action for damages filed in justice court may be submitted to binding arbitration or to an alternative method of resolving disputes, including, without limitation, a settlement conference or mediation, if the parties agree to the submission.
2. An agreement entered into pursuant to this section must be:
(a)Entered into at the time of the dispute and not be a part of any previous agreement between the parties;
(b)In writing; and
(c)Entered into knowingly and voluntarily.
Ê An agreement entered into pursuant to this section that does not comply with the requirements set forth in this subsection is void.