Code · Nevada · CHAPTER 366 - TAX ON SPECIAL FUEL
NRS 366.240 Issuance or denial of license.
1. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2 and NRS 366.245 , the Department shall:
(a)Upon receipt of the application and bond in proper form, issue to the applicant a special fuel supplier’s or special fuel dealer’s license.
(b)Upon receipt of the application in proper form, issue to the applicant a special fuel exporter’s, special fuel transporter’s, special fuel user’s or special fuel manufacturer’s license.
2. The Department may refuse to issue a license pursuant to this section to any person:
(a)Who formerly held a license issued pursuant to this chapter or a similar license of any other state, the District of Columbia, the United States, a territory or possession of the United States or any foreign country which, before the time of filing the application, has been revoked for cause;
(b)Who applies as a subterfuge for the real party in interest whose license, before the time of filing the application, has been revoked for cause;
(c)Who, if the person is a special fuel supplier or special fuel dealer, neglects or refuses to furnish a bond as required by this chapter;
(d)Who is in default in the payment of a tax on special fuel in this State, any other state, the District of Columbia, the United States, a territory or possession of the United States or any foreign country;
(e)Who has failed to comply with any provision of this chapter; or
(f)Upon other sufficient cause being shown.