Code · Nevada · CHAPTER 361 - PROPERTY TAX
NRS 361.585 Execution and delivery of deeds to county treasurer as trustee after period of redemption; reconveyance of property.
1. When the time allowed by law for the redemption of a property described in a certificate has expired and no redemption has been made, the tax receiver who issued the certificate, or his or her successor in office, shall execute and deliver to the county treasurer a deed of the property in trust for the use and benefit of the State and county and any officers having fees due them.
2. The county treasurer and his or her successors in office, upon obtaining a deed of any property in trust under the provisions of this chapter, shall hold that property in trust until it is sold or otherwise disposed of pursuant to the provisions of this chapter.
3. Notwithstanding the provisions of NRS 361.595 or 361.603 , at any time during the 90-day period specified in NRS 361.603 , or not later than the close of business of the county treasurer on the third business day before the day of the sale by a county treasurer, as specified in the notice required by NRS 361.595 , of any property held in trust by him or her by virtue of any deed made pursuant to the provisions of this chapter, any person specified in subsection 4 is entitled to have the property reconveyed upon the receipt by the county treasurer of payment by or on behalf of that person of an amount equal to the taxes accrued, together with any costs, penalties and interest legally chargeable against the property.
A reconveyance may not be made after expiration of the 90-day period specified in NRS 361.603 .
4. Property may be reconveyed pursuant to subsection 3 to one or more of the persons specified in the following categories, or to one or more persons within a particular category, as their interests may appear of record:
(a)The owner.
(b)The beneficiary under a note and deed of trust.
(c)The mortgagee under a mortgage.
(d)The creditor under a judgment.
(e)The person to whom the property was assessed.
(f)The person holding a contract to purchase the property before its conveyance to the county treasurer.
(g)The Director of the Nevada Health Authority if the owner has received or is receiving any benefits from Medicaid.
(h)The successor in interest of any person specified in this subsection.
(i)A municipality that holds a lien against the property.
5. The provisions of this section apply to land held in trust by a county treasurer on or after April 17, 1971.