Code · Nevada · CHAPTER 361 - PROPERTY TAX
NRS 361.125 Exemption of churches, chapels and land used exclusively for worship.
1. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2:
(a)Churches, chapels, other than marriage chapels, and other buildings used for religious worship, with their furniture and equipment, and the lots of ground on which they stand, used therewith and necessary thereto; and
(b)Parcels of land used exclusively for worship, including, without limitation, both developed and undeveloped portions of a parcel,
Ê owned by some recognized religious society or corporation, and parsonages so owned, are exempt from taxation.
2. Except as otherwise provided in NRS 361.157 , when any such property is used exclusively or in part for any other than church purposes, and a rent or other valuable consideration is received for its use, the property must be taxed.
3. The exemption provided by this section must be prorated for the portion of a fiscal year during which the religious society or corporation owns the real property. For the purposes of this subsection, ownership of property purchased begins on the date of recording of the deed to the purchaser.