Code · Nevada · CHAPTER 360 - GENERAL PROVISIONS
NRS 360.300 Computation of tax, contribution or premium by Department; penalty for failure to file return.
1. If a person fails to file a return or the Department is not satisfied with the return or returns of any tax, contribution or premium or amount of tax, contribution or premium required to be paid to the State by any person, in accordance with the applicable provisions of this chapter, chapter 360B , 362 , 363A , 363B , 363C , 363D , 369 , 370 , 372 , 372A , 372B , 374 , 377 , 377A , 377C , 377D or 444A of NRS, NRS 482.313 , 482C.230 or 482C.240 , or chapter 585 or 680B of NRS, as administered or audited by the Department, it may compute and determine the amount required to be paid upon the basis of:
(a)The facts contained in the return;
(b)Any information within its possession or that may come into its possession; or
(c)Reasonable estimates of the amount.
2. One or more deficiency determinations may be made with respect to the amount due for one or for more than one period.
3. In making its determination of the amount required to be paid, the Department shall impose interest on the amount of tax determined to be due, calculated at the rate and in the manner set forth in NRS 360.417 , unless a different rate of interest is specifically provided by statute.
4. The Department shall impose a penalty of 10 percent in addition to the amount of a determination that is made in the case of the failure of a person to file a return with the Department.
5. When a business is discontinued, a determination may be made at any time thereafter within the time prescribed in NRS 360.355 as to liability arising out of that business, irrespective of whether the determination is issued before the due date of the liability.