Code · Nevada · CHAPTER 353 - STATE FINANCIAL ADMINISTRATION
NRS 353.268 Recommendation by State Board of Examiners for allocation from Contingency Account.
1. When any state agency or officer, at a time when the Legislature is not in session, finds that circumstances for which the Legislature has made no other provision require an expenditure during the biennium of money in excess of the amount appropriated by the Legislature for the biennium for the support of that agency or officer, or for any program, including the State Education Fund, the agency or officer shall submit a request to the State Board of Examiners for an allocation by the Interim Finance Committee from the Contingency Account.
2. The State Board of Examiners shall consider the request, may require from the requester such additional information as they deem appropriate, and shall, if it finds that an allocation should be made, recommend the amount of the allocation to the Interim Finance Committee for its independent evaluation and action. The Interim Finance Committee is not bound to follow the recommendation of the State Board of Examiners.