Code · Nevada · CHAPTER 353 - STATE FINANCIAL ADMINISTRATION
NRS 353.260 Spending in excess of amount appropriated prohibited; claim void; penalties.
1. It is unlawful for any state officer, commissioner, head of any state department or other employee, whether elected or appointed, to expend more money than the sum specifically appropriated by law for any such office, commission or department.
2. It is unlawful for any state officer, commissioner, head of any department or employee of this state to bind, or attempt to bind, the State of Nevada or any fund or department thereof in any amount in excess of the specific amount provided by law, or in any other manner than that provided by law, for any purpose whatever.
3. Every claim allowed in violation of the provisions of this section shall be void.
4. Every officer of the State of Nevada, elective or appointive, who violates any of the provisions of this section shall be guilty of malfeasance in office.
5. Every person other than those specified in subsection 4 who violates any of the provisions of this section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.