Code · Nevada · CHAPTER 353 - STATE FINANCIAL ADMINISTRATION
NRS 353.110 Overpayment of taxes, license fees and other charges.
1. Whenever an amount has been paid into a county treasury for taxes which exceeds the amount required by law to be paid for the applicable tax year, and all or part of the amount so paid has been deposited in the State Treasury, a claim for refund of that portion of the overpayment which has been deposited in the State Treasury may be made only to the State Board of Examiners.
2. Whenever an overpayment of a license fee, tax or other charge has been made to any state agency or officer, except under the circumstances specified in subsection 1, the agency or officer may, subject to the provisions of any other applicable law, refund the amount of the overpayment after obtaining the approval of the State Board of Examiners, except that the State Board of Examiners may authorize its Clerk, under such circumstances as it deems appropriate, to approve such a refund on behalf of the Board. A state agency or officer who is aggrieved by a determination of the Clerk to deny all or any part of such a refund may appeal that determination to the State Board of Examiners.