Code · Nevada · CHAPTER 332 - PURCHASING: LOCAL GOVERNMENTS
NRS 332.195 Entering into contract pursuant to solicitation by other governmental entities or cooperative purchasing organizations; prohibition if contractor’s license required for portion of work to be performed.
1. Except as otherwise provided in this section, a governing body or its authorized representative may enter into a contract pursuant to a solicitation by:
(a)A governmental entity located within or outside this State with the authorization of the contracting vendor. The originally contracting local government is not liable for the obligations of the governmental entity which enters into a contract in response to the solicitation in accordance with this paragraph.
(b)The State of Nevada or another state with the authorization of the contracting vendor. The State of Nevada or other state is not liable for the obligations of the local government which enters into a contract in response to the solicitation in accordance with this paragraph.
(c)A cooperative purchasing organization. A cooperative purchasing organization is not liable for the obligations of the local government which enters into a contract in response to the solicitation in accordance with this paragraph.
2. A governing body or its authorized representative shall not enter into a contract pursuant to this section if a contractor’s license issued pursuant to chapter 624 of NRS is required for any portion of the work to be performed under the contract.
3. As used in this section, “cooperative purchasing organization” means an organization that implements a cooperative arrangement to agree to aggregate demand on behalf of public entities for the purpose of obtaining lower prices from certain suppliers to reduce the costs of procurement.